Prescott in Yavapai County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Citizens Cemetery

Inscription. Citizens Cemetery was founded in early June 1864 with the burial of Colorado legislator Joel Woods. Established on public land east of Prescott and southwest of Fort Whipple, the cemetery has been known at various times as “Town Cemetery”, “City Cemetery”, “Prescott Cemetery" and “Citizen’s Burying Ground”. The name “Citizens Cemetery” first appeared in print in January 1872. The United States deeded the land to Virginia Koch in 1876. After her death, it was purchased by T. W. Otis and George Tinker and their wives. On October 13, 1884, the land was transferred to Yavapai County. Burial lots were “leased" for 99 years at a cost of $2.50. Interments continued on a regular basis until 1933. The cemetery contains the graves of more than 2,500 persons and approximately 600 markers. Citizens Cemetery is populated with a wide spectrum of individuals who settled and developed central Arizona during the late 19th and early 20th centuries. In 1934, a Civil Works Administration project resulted in the construction of an uncoursed fieldstone and concrete masonry wall which enclosed the 6-1/2 acre cemetery. By that time, the entrance to the cemetery had been moved from the south end to the north end. Later, the north wall was demolished for the widening of Sheldon Street. A new stone
wall topped by a fence and a new entry were constructed in 2000. Citizens Cemetery is listed in the National Register of Historic Places.

Erected by City of Prescott.

2. A Second Plaque Located at the Cemetery
Marker on flag pole in approximate center of cemetery.

1. Citizens Cemetery
From the Yavapai County Azgenweb Site – Yavapai County Cemeteries:

“Citizens Cemetery, located at 815 East Sheldon Street , Prescott, Arizona, began in early June 1864 with the burial, on public land, of Colorado Legislator Joel Woods. His obituary, in the Arizona Miner on June 22, 1864, stated that the Hon. Mr. Woods was buried “on a beautiful ground just east of the town which will be reserved for a public cemetery.” At various times since, it was known as Town Cemetery, Prescott Cemetery, City Cemetery, County Cemetery and Citizens Burying Ground. The United States deeded the land to Virginia Koch in 1876. After later changes in ownership, Citizens Cemetery was sold to Yavapai County in 1884. This entity has retained ownership since that time.

The cemetery has more than 2,700 known (and many unknown) pioneers interred on 6.5 acres. Burials continued on a regular basis from 1864 to 1933. Following 1933, burials were held only for persons or family members who had already reserved a plot. In August 1994, Citizens Cemetery was listed in the National Register of Historic Places and later included in the Prescott Armory Historic Preservation District. In order to protect the historic integrity of
3. Citizens Cemetery
the cemetery, the Board of Supervisors has now closed the cemetery to all burials.

Citizens Cemetery is populated with a wide spectrum of individuals—miners, ranchers, merchants, soldiers, and pioneer wives and children--who settled and developed central and northern Arizona during the late 19th and early 20th centuries. The very young share their final rest with the very old, the wealthy with the poor and the bad with the good.

One of the most notable people buried in the cemetery is Crawley P. Dake, seventh United States Marshal in the Arizona Territory, serving during the time of the Earp brothers. Much less notable, but very infamous, was James Fleming Parker, known locally as a train robber, horse thief and for killing the assistant district attorney at the courthouse. He was interred in the potter’s field following his public hanging for the latter crime. Each person interred at the cemetery contributed to the founding and growth of this area. Their stories provide the history of Yavapai County.

The Yavapai Cemetery Association, a group of volunteers, has been in a working partnership with the Yavapai County Board of Supervisors since February 1995. It is the association’s goal to restore the cemetery in order to reflect its significance as a historical landmark. Repair, maintenance, landscaping and historical documentation are among the many
Flagpole is on the right side of the driveway.
projects involved in the on-going restoration of Citizens Cemetery.”