Gardner in Johnson County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Overland Trails

Inscription. Here US-56 lies directly on the route of the Oregon-California and Santa Fe trails. Nearby, the trails branched. On a rough sign pointing northwest were the words, "Road to Oregon." Another marker directed travelers southwest along the road to Santa Fe.

Between 1840 and 1870 thousands of settlers, miners, and soldiers plodded the 2,000 miles of the Oregon-California Trail from the "jumping off" towns on the Missouri River to the Pacific Ocean. Diseases such as cholera and smallpox were the travelers' greatest enemies. Unknown thousands of emigrants died from disease, as did many of the Indians through whose lands they traveled.

The Santa Fe Trail was famous as a freight route between Missouri and New Mexico. Pack trains undertook the difficult journey as early as 1821, following rivers and earlier Indian trails. By 1825, large wagon trains were carrying tons of goods both east and west. US-56 generally follows the old trail route southwestward across Kansas some 500 miles, nearly two-thirds of the trail's total length.

Erected by Kansas State Historical Society and Kansas Department of Transportation. (Marker Number 6.)

Roads & VehiclesSettlements & Settlers. In addition, it is included in the California Trail, the Kansas Historical Society, the Oregon Trail, the Overland Trail, and the Santa Fe Trail series lists. A significant historical year for this entry is 1840.

2. Overland Trails Marker and Museum

More about this marker. This Kansas State Historical marker was originally located in a small wayside park about 2 miles SW of town. A new park was put in and this marker was recently moved to this location at the Gardner Historical Museum parking lot.

1. Santa Fe National Historical Trail. Take a journey between western Missouri and Santa Fe on the Santa Fe National Historic Trail. (Submitted on August 15, 2009, by Thomas Onions of Olathe, Kansas.)

2. Kansas Historical Markers. The official link for the Kansas State Historical Society on the Official Kansas roadside markers. (Submitted on August 15, 2009, by Thomas Onions of Olathe, Kansas.)

3. Legends of America. History, Information, Maps, etc., of the Santa Fe Trail. (Submitted on August 15, 2009, by Thomas Onions of Olathe, Kansas.)

4. Map of Oregon Trail. (Submitted on August 15, 2009, by Thomas Onions of Olathe, Kansas.)
5. Mileposts Along the Oregon Trail. (Submitted on August 15, 2009, by Thomas Onions of Olathe, Kansas.)
6. Oregon National Historic Trail
. This is the Official link from the National Park Service. (Submitted on August 15, 2009, by Thomas Onions of Olathe, Kansas.)

7. California Historic Trail. This is the Official National Park Service Link to the California Trail. (Submitted on August 15, 2009, by Thomas Onions of Olathe, Kansas.)

8. Gardner Historical Museum. Link to the Musuem where the marker is located. (Submitted on August 15, 2009, by Thomas Onions of Olathe, Kansas.)