Cartersville in Bartow County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Home of Sam P. Jones

Inscription. Sam P. Jones was born October 16, 1847, in Oak Bowery, Alabama; he moved to Cartersville with his parents in 1856. After his admission to the Georgia Bar in 1868 he married Laura McElwain. In 1872 he was licensed as a Methodist Minister. His national career of evangelism begun in 1884, covered the U.S. and Canada. Dedicated on Christmas Day, 1885, this house was occupied for twenty-one years by Sam Jones. His public speaking was famous for its pathos and humor while his gospel was loved for its appeal. He died on October 15, 1906.

Erected by Works Progress Administration (WPA). (Marker Number 41 D-8.)

Regarding Home of Sam P. Jones. "Rose Lawn," Jones' home, was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1973 and was purchased by Bartow County in 1978 after local citizens mounted a drive to save the house. It is operated as a house museum to house the writings of Sam Jones and Rebecca Latimer Felton, the first woman to serve in the U.S. Senate.

The marker in front of Rose Lawn, Jones' home
3. Rose Lawn