Pittsburg Landing near Shiloh in Hardin County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Second Division

Battery 'H' 1st Mo. Lt. Arty., Capt. Fred. Welker.
Battery 'K' 1st Mo. Lt. Arty., Capt. George H. Stone.
Companies 'A' and 'B' 2d Illinois Cavalry.
Companies 'C' 2d and 'I' 4th U.S. Cavalry.

This Division, commanded by Brig. Gen. C.F. Smith, arrived upon this field March 19, 1862 and encamped along, and to the right of, the road from Pittsburg Landing to Snake Creek Bridge.

April 2, 1862 Brig. Gen. Wm. H.L. Wallace was assigned to the command of the Division.

On Sunday, April 6, 1862, the 1st and 3d Brigades were engaged at the "Hornets' Nest"; two regiments of the 2d Brigade, under Gen. McArthur, were engaged east of the Peach Orchard; the other three regiments were detached to different parts of the field. At about 5 p.m. Gen. Wallace was mortally wounded and four of his regiments were surrounded and
captured.

On Monday the Division, under the command of Col. Tuttle, was in reserve, supporting the 5th Division of the Army of the Ohio, until about noon. It then formed in the front line between the Divisions of McCook and Crittenden and was engaged in the review field. The Division had present for duty, of all arms, officers and men, 8408. Its loss was 270 killed; 1173 wounded; 1306 missing; total 2749.

Erected by Shiloh National Military Park Commission. (Marker Number E.)

2. W.H.L. Wallace's Headquarters and Tablet