Saint Mary-of-the-Woods in Vigo County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Saint Theodora Guerin

— Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College —

(Click on any photo to see the details.)
Side one
Born Anne-Thérèse Guérin in 1798 in France. In 1823, she entered the Catholic congregation Sisters of Providence of Ruillé; received the name Sister St. Theodore. Noted for her teaching, she led a mission from France to establish schools and orphanages in the Indiana wilderness; arrived here fall 1840 and established the Sisters of Providence in U.S.

Side two
Guérin opened a female academy in July 1841, the predecessor of Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College. Initially, she and the sisters endured anti-Catholic sentiments and harsh frontier conditions. At her death in 1856, she had directed the opening of 11 schools in 9 Indiana towns. Pope Benedict XVI canonized her in 2006, naming her Saint Theodora Guérin.

Erected 2009 by Indiana Historical Bureau and Sisters of Providence of Saint Mary-of-the-Woods. (Marker Number 84.2009.1.)

1. Sisters of Providence of Saint Mary-of-the-Woods. This link, the official site of Sisters of Providence of Saint Mary-of-the-Woods, has more information about Saint Mother Theodore Guerin. (Submitted on August 18, 2009, by Al Wolf of Veedersburg, Indiana.)

2. Photos of Dedication (Courtesy - Indiana Historical Bureau):.
(Submitted on January 20, 2013, by Al Wolf of Veedersburg, Indiana.)

Marker can be seen to the bottom right in the photo.
Site of First Providence Convent - Marker image. Click for more information.
This marker is a short walk to the East also on the North side of Grotto Drive. This marker reads: ""Site of First Providence Convent Founded October 22, 1840 by Mother Theodore Guerin. Donors - Georgia Gearss Crume / Mary Korbly McNutt""
Click for more information.