Afton in Nelson County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Rockfish Gap Meeting

Inscription. The commission appointed to select a site for the University of Virginia met 1-4 August 1818 in the tavern that stood nearby. Among the 21 members present were former presidents Thomas Jefferson and James Madison, as well as judges Spencer Roane, Archibald Stewart, and Creed Taylor. The commissioners chose Charlottesville over Lexington and Staunton for the site of the University. The tavern at which they met was owned by Samuel Leake (1790–1858) and Walter Leake (1792–1859). Enlarged later, as part of the Mountain Top Hotel and Springs, the popular tavern burned in 1909.

Erected 1993 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number W-218.)

More about this marker. Marker can only be accessed from the eastbound lanes of I–64.

1. University of Virginia Marker. “Following Jefferson’s beliefs, the university was nonsectarian and allowed its students to choose their own courses of study.” (Submitted on August 21, 2009, by J. J. Prats of Powell, Ohio.)

2. Was the University of Virginia the first state university?. “The University of Virginia presented a model of the principle of student government and honor to other state universities. While an ‘honor system’ was not put into operation successfully until 1842, the ideal goes back to Thomas Jefferson and the rules he established at the 1818 Rockfish Gap meeting, when he and other state officials laid the groundwork for the University of Virginia.” (Submitted on August 21, 2009.)

3. Virginia Museum of Fine Arts: Edward Beyer: Album of Virginia: Rockfish Gap and the Mountain House. An artist's drawing, with a brief background, of Rockfish Gap and the Mountain House. (Submitted on September 23, 2009, by PaulwC3 of Northern, Virginia.)

1. Mountain Top Hotel and Springs
Advertisement in The Times Richmond, Va, Tuesday, July 31, 1900.

MOUNTAIN TOP HOTEL AND SPRINGS, Rockfish Gap. Blue Ridge Mountain. 2,000 feet above sea level. An historic Virginia resort, overlooking
3. The Site of the Mountain House
General site of the Mountain House, at Rockfish Gap, in Augusta County. The original structure was destroyed by fire over a hundred years ago. The site has been impacted by commercial development and the construction of I-64.
two famous valleys. Fine views. Cool breezes. Strong Chalybeate and other waters. No mosquitoes. Reasonable rates. Only 120 miles from Richmond by C. and O. Railway. Address MASSIE & CO, Afton. Va.”

Chalybeate waters are mineral spring water containing salts of iron, also known as ferruginous waters.
    — Submitted August 21, 2009, by J. J. Prats of Powell, Ohio.