Pittsburg Landing near Shiloh in Hardin County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Fifth Division

11th Brigade, Brig. Gen. Jeremiah T. Boyle.
14th Brigade, Col. Wm. Sooy Smith, 13th Ohio.
Battery 'G' 1st Ohio Lt. Lt. Arty., Capt. Joseph Bartlett.
Batteries 'H' & 'K' 4th U.S. Arty., Capt. John Mendenhall.

This division arrived upon the field at 9 a.m. April 6, 1862 and bivouacked half a mile from the landing. It formed for action Monday morning, April 7, 1862, with the 14th Brigade on the left and in front; the 11th Brigade following on the right and rear. The Division became engaged about 10 a.m. in front of Hurlbut's Headquarters. Its line of advance was along the Eastern Corinth Road and its most severe fighting was in the Hornet's Nest. At 4 o'clock, the enemy having withdrawn, the Division rested in front of Prentiss' Division camp.

The 5th Division had present for duty, officers and men, 3825. Its losses were 60 killed; 377 wounded; 28 missing; Total 465.

Erected by Shiloh National Military Park Commission. (Marker Number L.)

2. Fourth and Fifth Division, Army of the Ohio Tablets
General Thomas L. Crittenden image. Click for more information.
3. General Thomas L. Crittenden
A lawyer before the war, with Mexican War military experience, Thomas offered his services to the Union while his brother George served in the Confederacy. Thomas commanded a division at Shiloh, and later a Corps during the 1863 campaigns to include Chickamauga. Falling into disfavor, he later commanded a Division during the later stages of the 1864 campaign in Virginia.
Click for more information.