Elmwood Park in Detroit in Wayne County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Battle of Bloody Run

Michigan Registered Historic Site

Inscription. Near this site, in late July 1763, the British and Indians fought the fiercest battle of Chief Pontiac's uprising. As Captain James Dalyell led about 260 soldiers across Parent's Creek, the Indians launched a surprise attack which devastated the British. Dalyell and some sixty of his men were killed, and the creek became known as Bloody Run. This battle marked the height of Pontiac's siege of Detroit, a struggle which he was forced to abandon three months later.

Erected 1977 by Michigan History Division, Department of State. (Marker Number 70.)

at or near this postal address: 3321 East Jefferson Avenue, Detroit MI 48207, United States of America. Touch for directions.

1. Wikipedia entry for the Battle of Bloody Run. (Submitted on August 22, 2009, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)
2. Wikipedia entry for the Siege of Fort Detroit. (Submitted on August 22, 2009, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

View of the historic marker affixed to the outside of the building, over one of the front entrance doors.
Another view of the historical marker, affixed to the outside wall of the "Players Playhouse" building, over one of the front entrances.
View of the "Players Playhouse" from the south side of East Jefferson Avenue, looking north. The Detroit River is several blocks to the south (behind the camera) and the stream that came to be known as "Bloody Run" would have flowed south, through the present "Players Playhouse." The historical marker is affixed to the front, outside wall, just over the front entrance in the center of the picture.
5. Bloody Run
View of the stream called "Bloody Run" which is the feature of the landscaping at Elmwood Cemetery, located some two blocks north of the historical marker.
6. Chief Pontiac Valley
View of the large rock situated in Elmwood Cemetery, next to "Bloody Run," with the inscription, "Chief Pontiac Valley."
7. Bloody Run
View of the large rock with the "Chief Pontiac Valley" inscription, situated along the course of "Bloody Run," in Elmwood Cemetery, just two blocks north of the historical marker.