Saint Michael in Cambria County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Dam Melts Away

Inscription. Just below you stands the remains of the South Fork Dam, a 931-foot-long dam made chiefly of earth. The dam remains intact on the ends where it joins the sides of the valley. But at its center, a 300-foot section is gone. Through this chasm the waters of Lake Conemaugh roared on May 31, 1889.

On that rainy morning, Col. Elias J. Unger began supervising efforts to save the dam. Unger, who was then President of the South Fork Fishing and Hunting Club, lived in the house beside this exhibit. With a crew of some 15 laborers he tried to dig an auxiliary spillway on the far end of the dam, then tried to make the dam higher by plowing the dam's crest and piling up the dirt. Nothing worked.

At 3:15 p.m., the dam gave way. The center of the dam seemed to “melt away” under the force of the flood. And, as one witness observed, “the entire lake began to move.”

“God have mercy on the people below.”
Rev. G. W. Brown
Eyewitness at South Fork Dam
May 31, 1889

Erected by National Park Service.

2. Chronology of the Failure, May 31, 1889
3. The Dam Melts Away Drawing
Artist's conception of the failure of the South Fork Dam about 3:15 p.m., on May 31, 1889. Strictly speaking, the dam did not "break." Water flowing over the dam eroded the outer wall until it was so thin the water pushed through.
4. The Dam Melts Away Photo
The drained bed of Lake Conemaugh after the dam failed. The lake was transformed into a huge mud bowl in just 45 minutes. Visible on the lakeshore are the clubhouse and cottages of the South Fork Fishing and Hunting Club.
Lake Conemaugh Marker to left and Unger House to right.
6. Remains of the South Fork Dam