Joplin in Jasper County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Joplin

Side one facing north
Inscription. Joplin, at the edge of the Ozark Highland, the city that lead and zinc built, was first sparsely settled as a farming community, 1838, John C. Cox, followed by the Rev. H.G. Joplin, and others. The first post office, 1840, was named Blytheville in honor of a Cherokee Indian, Billy Blythe.

Lead, discovered by Neosho miner David Campbell while visiting William Tingle, 1849, attracted settlers mainly from the Ozarks, though real development followed the Civil War. In 1870 E.R. Moffet and J.B. Sergeant sank the first bonanza shaft on Joplin Creek, precipitating a mining boom.

Soon rival interests established the town of Murphysburg on the west and Joplin City on the east of Joplin Creek. The two towns were joined briefly as Union City, then as the City of Joplin, 1873.

Zinc ore (blackjack), discarded at first, became more valuable to mine than lead. By 1890 Joplin held national recognition as a lead and zinc producer. Capt. E.O. Bartlett's process for making sublimed white lead contributed to the expanded prosperity.

Joplin is in a resort area of spring-fed streams, rugged mountains, and deep valleys named for its beauty and popularity the Ozark Playgrounds of Missouri. The city lies in both Jasper and Newton Counties.

Often called the "Capital of the Empire District," Joplin is an
industrial, commercial, transportation, and distributing center for parts of 4 states. Among many factors making Joplin an industrial and wholesale point are "Smelter Hill," where much Tri-state ore is converted into commercial products;vast truck-in stockyards;and a distributing center for electric power.

Nearby Webb City, also founded on lead and zinc, turned to diversified industry at the end of first World War. Carterville, another boom town, declined after that war. In the area is abandoned Oronogo Circle Mine, said to have an output valued at 30 million dollars.

Outstanding Tri-State Mineral Museum in in Schifferdecker Par. In Joplin was home of John M Malang noted leader in Missouri's highway development.

Erected 1953 by State Historical Society of Missouri and State Highway Commission.

Side 2 facing south

1. Marker was moved to outside the former public library building
The Joplin marker was originally located at the intersection of 7th Street (Old U.S. 66 and Business Route 44) and Rangeline Road, just outside the Forest Park Joplin church grounds. I am not sure when it moved, or the reasons. My main guess was, possibly, the city leaders may have wanted to move it downtown - to help give the city of Joplin a new life after the 2011 tornado, which destroyed several buildings. Sometime during the 2010s, I assume, the
Area photo Side 2 Facing south
marker was placed outside Joplin Public Library. The library would be relocated to East 20th Street in 2017 and as of April 2021, the old building is vacant.
    — Submitted May 22, 2021, by Jason Voigt of Glen Carbon, Illinois.

Area photo Side 1 facing north