Downtown Detroit in Wayne County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

General Casimir Pulaski

Inscription. This monument to General Casimir Pulaski, who on Oct. 11, 1779 gave his life at Savannah, Georgia, in the cause of America independence, is a gift to the city of Detroit from the Central Citizens Committee in behalf of 400,000 Americans of Polish descent living in the Detroit Metropolitan Area, with the hope that it shall stand eternally from Sunday September 4, 1966, the day of observance of the millennium of Christianity in Poland, as a symbol of the close and affectionate bonds which have existed for centuries between America and people of Polish blood, as a tribute to one thousand years of Polish history and culture, as an appreciation of Poland's vital contribution to Christianity and to western civilization, as a reaffirmation of the ideal that all people should have the right to decide for themselves their own form of government, and as a proud assertion of our love of the United States of America and the opportunity she has afforded us to live good and honorable lives in consonance with ideals advanced by Casimir Pulaski and men of kindred spirit.
Dedicated to faith and freedom on September 4, 1966
By a Pontifical Mass in Cobo Hall celebrated by
Stefan Cardinal Wyszynski, Primate of Poland

Erected 1966 by Central Citizens Committee of Detroit.

historical marker is listed in these topic lists: Patriots & PatriotismWar, US Revolutionary. A significant historical date for this entry is September 4, 1920.

View of Casimir Pulaski historical marker and statue at it's downtown location in Detroit.
3. General Casimir Pulaski Statue