Middletown in Frederick County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Middletown

Enemies and Friends

— Antietam Campaign 1862 —

Inscription. When Gen. Robert E. Lee and part of the Army of Northern Virginia passes through Middletown on September 10–11, 1862, they encountered a chilly reception. The inhabitants of this single-street hamlet on the National Road loved the Union, and the ragged Confederates who marched west through here epitomized what the citizens regarded as a rebellion. Confronted by openly defiant residents, the Confederates considered Middletown the most Union of all places they saw during their first trek to Maryland. When part of Gen. George B. McClellan's Army of the Potomac marched through town a few days later, the citizens were more welcoming.

Following the Battle of South Mountain on September 14, Middletown's churches and dwellings became hospitals for Union casualties. Future President of the United States Rutherford B. Hayes, then a lieutenant colonel of the 23rd Ohio Infantry, was wounded at Fox's Gap. His wife, Lucy, nursed him back to health at Jacob Rudy's home at 504 West Main Street.

As Gen. Thomas J. “Stonewall” Jackson rode through Middletown on September 10, two very pretty girls with ribbons of red, white, and blue in their hair and small Union flags in their hands ran out to the curbstone, and laughingly waved their colors defiantly in the face of the General. He bowed and lifted his cap with
a quite smile and said to his staff, “We evidently have no friends in this town.”
–Henry Kyd Douglas, I Rode with Stonewall

Erected by Maryland Civil War Trails.

2. Markers in front of The Lamar House
This marker, and two others, facing the sidewalk in front of the Lamar House, once a turn-of-the-19th-century rural medical sanitarium. It is now headquarters for The Central Maryland Heritage League.

More about this marker. The center of the marker displays a drawing of Union troops marching through Middletown on the National Road. A portrait of Gen. Jackson is on the right in the sidebar.

Markers located on right
4. Rudy House (504 West Main Street)
Here President Rutherford B. Hayes was nursed back to health after being wounded at Fox's Gap in the Battle of South Mountain, September 14, 1862.
5. Zion Lutheran Church
The church was used as a hospital after the battles of South Mountain and Antietam.
6. Crouse House (204 West Main Street)
When the Confederates first arrived in town on September 10, 1862, Nancy Crouse had a large U.S. flag flying from the second floor balcony. Confederate cavalrymen entered the house to remove the flag, but found Mrs. Crouse had wrapped herself in the flag and proclaimed, "You may shoot me, but never will I willingly give up my country's flag into the hands of traitors." Although she would lose the flag after a fight, it was later returned to her when captured at Antietam.