Near Fredericksburg in Spotsylvania County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Jackson Holds Prospect Hill

The Battle of Fredericksburg

— Fredericksburg and Spotsylvania National Military Park —

Inscription.
You are standing on the right of the Confederate army, held by Thomas J. "Stonewall" Jackson's corps on December 13, 1862. His 35,000 troops spread along a mile front - some in the woods, some in fields, some on ridgetops, some in swampy bottoms. In front lay the Richmond, Fredericksburg, and Potomac Railroad. Some of Jackson's troops used the railroad embankment as a ready-made earthwork.

As dawn broke on December 13, fog obscured the Union army maneuvering on the plain beyond the railroad, concealing the fact that Jackson would be the target of the first major Union attacks that day. When at midmorning the fog rose, a staff officer remarked gloomily on the strength of the Union army forming on the plain. Jackson responded tartly: "Major, my men have sometimes failed to take a position, but to defend one, never! I am glad the Yankees are coming."

I could see fully half the whole Yankee army, reserves and all. It was a grand sight seeing them come in position this morning; but it seemed that the host would eat us up…
A Confederate artilleryman

Erected 2009 by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

More about this marker. The background of the marker is a drawing of the Confederates in position. Jackson's men await battle along the railroad in front of you. While some of them used the railroad embankment for cover, others concealed themselves in Prospect Hill's heavy woods, behind you. To the lower left is a map depicting the Federal advance and Confederate defense.

2. New Waysides on Prospect Hill
3. Confederate Earthworks on Prospect Hill
The railroad passes through the open ground below Prospect Hill, entering the right of frame in the tree line.