Near Endeavor in Marquette County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Wee White Kirk

American Presbyterian and Reformed Historical Site

Inscription. The congregation of the United Presbyterian Church of North America was organized in 1851 in the town of Buffalo by a group of early Scotch settlers. At first meetings were held in homes and later, in the section schoolhouse.

In the year of 1865 the congregation had grown sufficiently to warrant the need of a central place of worship.

In that year a church was erected on land which was donated to the General Assembly by William and Adeline Sutfin. John Muir's father was among the first to conduct services here.

In 1905 lack of membership closed the doors on the Wee White Kirk.

Andrew Reid, Charles and Owen Owens donated the Cemetery grounds to The Buffalo U.P. Cemetery Association.

The sect of the United Presbyterian Church of North America passed into oblivion in 1951, at that time a quit-claim deed left the church to the Cemetery Association.

The preservation of the Wee Kirk and the painstaking care of the cemetery grounds testify to the love and esteem of past generations, to God and to their forbears.

Given in Memory of Byron and Wyona McReath by the McReath Family in 1972

Erected 1972 by the McReath Family. (Marker Number 102.)

. In addition, it is included in the American Presbyterian and Reformed Historic Sites series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1851.

Regarding The Wee White Kirk. The Buffalo Presbyterian Church is one of 445 American Presbyterian and Reformed Historical Sites registered between 1973 and 2003 by the Presbyterian Historical Society (PHS), headquartered in Philadelphia. Approved sites received a metal plaque featuring John Calvin’s seal and the site’s registry
number (PHS marker location unknown).

The following text is taken from the Presbyterian Historical Society website:

Scottish settlers organized the Buffalo Associate Presbyterian Church in 1852. This was the site of the founding of the Presbytery of Wisconsin (United Presbyterian Church of North America) on 12 October 1864. Although the congregation was dissolved in 1905, the present church building (constructed in 1865) stands virtually unaltered in structure and furnishings. The Buffalo United Presbyterian Cemetery Association maintains the property.

3. The Wee White Kirk
(The Small White Church)