Westwood in Bergen County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Sgt. Ralph W. Lester

106th U.S. Infantry Co.
27th Infantry Division – 4th Army
Promoted to 2nd Lt. – September 25, 1918
Missing in Action September 27, 1918

Ralph W. Lester, son of Mr. & Mrs. Waldo Lester enlisted into government service on June 12, 1917. He went into training at Sheepshead Bay and later was sent to Spartanburg, South Carolina for further training. In May of 1918, his company left for France. It was only a short time after his arrival in France that he was made Corporal and then Sergeant. On September 25, 1918, he received a battlefield commission to 2nd Lieutenant. Just before the big battle in front of Ronssoy, France, and while he was in command of two platoons, a shell burst near him. While his body was never found, it was reported that one of the Westwood boys, William Greenip, who was a short distance away from Ralph when the shell burst, was the last person to see him alive.

To: Commanding Officer, Machine Gun Co. 106th U.S. Infantry, Camp Mills – 14 March 1919.

“ Upon careful investigation and inquiry of the men of this Company, I have been unable to get any definite information as to the fate of Sgt. Ralph W. Lester, formerly of this company, reported as missing in action after the battle in front of Ronssoy,
France, in which the 106th U.S. Infantry attacked the Hindenburgh Line. We have been unable to find his name in the burial reports, although one of the men on the burial detail said that he had helped bury a Sergeant of this regiment and at the time, he made the above statement, the First Sergeant of this company questioned him about it, but could gain no further information.”

From: 106th Infantry Missing Personnel Detail

(Note: While it was reported that Ralph W. Lester had received the battlefield commission, it is understood he had not received his Lieutenant’s insignia, which could have identified him as such, rather than having him referred to as “Sgt.” by the 106th U.S. Infantry investigating detail on missing personnel.)

Erected by VFW Post 130.

2. Marker in Veterans' Memorial Park