Near Pine Mountain in Harris County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Franklin D. Roosevelt Memorial Bridge

Inscription. Pine Mountain Scenic Highway & this bridge, spanning historic King’s Gap, are living monuments to President Roosevelt’s abiding interest in the natural features of Warm Springs’ environs. He, personally, selected the location of this road atop Pine Mtn. & with Federal funds available, forwarded construction.

King’s Gap, a natural break in the Pine Mtn. barrier, was the site of an early settlement on the stage route between Newnan & Columbus. King’s Gap Post Office functioned from May 16, 1829 to October 7, 1856. Bridge and Scenic Highway were built, 1934-1938.

Erected 1957 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 072-8.)

Georgia Highway 354 passed under the Roosevelt Bridge, which carries Georgia Highway 190 east (to the left in the photo) toward Dowdell's Knob.