Westwood in Lassen County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Lassen Emigrant Trail

Inscription. Through this draw passed many covered wagons and gold seekers enroute to California over the Lassen Trail during 1848-1851. Approaching this location from the north, the trail passed what is now Bogard Ranger Station. Proceeding southward to Big Springs and Big Meadows (now Lake Almanor), it then turned westward to Deer Creek, which it followed generally to Vina in the Sacramento Valley.

California Registered Historical Landmark No. 678

Plaque placed by the California State Park Commission in cooperation with the Lassen County Historical Society. August 15, 1959

Erected 1959 by California State Park Commission in cooperation with the Lassen County Historical Society. (Marker Number 678.)