Palmetto in Fulton County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Confederate Army of Tennessee

Inscription. The Army of Tennessee [CS] abandoned Atlanta Sept. 2, 1864, moved to Lovejoy, then to Palmetto, Sept. 19. Most of the Army entrenched 3 miles N. Gen. John B. Hood had headquarters here from Sept. 19 to 29, 1864. Pres. Jefferson Davis visited here Sept. 25th and on the 26th made a speech to the troops 3 miles N. where he was serenaded by the 20th Louisiana Band. That same night Gen. Howell Cobb and Gov. Isham Harris of Tenn. spoke. On the 27th Pres. Davis left for Montgomery. Gen. Hardee was relieved of his command here, Sept. 28, and on the 29th Gen. Hood moved from here to start the disastrous Tennessee Campaign.

Erected 1956 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 060-112.)

Regarding Confederate Army of Tennessee. It can be argued that the events at Palmetto were a series of expensive mistakes, which sped the end of the Confederacy. President Davis' speech was reported in the newspapers, allowing General Sherman to anticipate his military strategies. General Hardee was a highly regarded commander, and General Hood's Tennessee Campaign destroyed the Army of the Tennessee as an effective fighting force.

The Confederate Monument, two cannon, a WPA marker on a marble base, and the old Depot are visible
The marker is in the center of the Confederate Memorial in Palmetto. The two cannon are 24-pdr Siege Howitzers, Model 1844.