Pinckney College

Inscription. Pinckney College, constructed in 1837, honors a prominent South Carolina family. Notables members include Charles Pinckney (1757-1824), who served as South Carolina governor and U.S. senator. He authored the "Pinckney Draft" at the Federal Constitutional Convention in 1787.

Another noted family member is Charles Cotesworth Pinckney (1746-1825), a lawyer, soldier, statesman, and diplomat. He served as a delegate to the Constitutional Convention. A strong supporter of the efforts to establish the South Carolina College, he was the first elected member of its board of trustees. He was the son of Eliza Lucas Pinckney (1722-1793), who developed indigo agriculture in South Carolina.

Located on the campus of the University of South Carolina
3. Charles Pinckney