Frankfort in Franklin County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Buffalo Trace

(Click any photo to see details.)
Inscription. On July 16th, 1773, James McAfee, George McAfee, Robert McAfee, James McCoun Jr., Samuel Adams and Hancock Taylor following the Buffalo Trace from Big Bone lick, crossed the Kentucky River at this point, and made the first survey upon it.

Here in the Summer of 1775, Hancock Lee, Willis Lee, Cyrus McCracken and “A Few Comrades” established Lee’s Town, at which George Rogers Clark lived for a time, and expected to make his home.

Here Willis Lee was killed by Indians in 1776, and the settlement temporarily scattered, but in 1789 it was flourishing and an important stopping place, both for travelers on the river and for those who followed the Buffalo Trace.

Erected 1931 by Susannah Hart Shelby Chapter N.S.D.A.R. Frankfort, Kentucky.

4. Buffalo Trace Marker & Wood Carved Buffalo