Southhampton in Portsmouth, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Battle of Craney Island

Newly erected official marker at the entrance to Hoffler Creek Wildlife Refuge near the actual site of the Battle of Craney Island.
Inscription. On the morning of June 22, 1813, during the War of 1812, British naval and marine forces under the command of Admiral Sir John Borlase Warren landed here at Hoffler Creek. American armed militia under the command of Gen. Robert B. Taylor blocked the British advance, brought them under heavy artillery fire and caused them to retreat. Approximately 200 British soldiers were killed, four to five barges were sunk and the "Centipede" was taken along with 22 prisoners. Norfolk, Portsmouth and the Gosport Navy Yard, now the Norfolk Naval Yard, were saved from capture.

Erected 2009 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number K-268.)

1. Craney Island historical marker recognizes famous American victory over British. (Submitted on September 4, 2009.)
2. Finally, 1813 battle gets some respect. (Submitted on September 4, 2009.)
3. June 20 ~ Battle of Craney Island Commemoration, Fort Norfolk, Norfolk, Va. (Submitted on September 7, 2009.)