Westwood in Bergen County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Westwood Fire Department Memorial

Dedicated in Loving Memory of Ex-Chief
John Loennecker
Through his vision and leadership, this park, dedicated to the deceased members of our department, was founded.

Only John’s love for the volunteer fire service can compare with the beauty of this memorial. He is an inspiration to all who are called to serve as volunteers.

We shall remember him as a man committed to the service of his community: a man who completely gave of himself to the Westwood Fire Department: a man who dedicated his life to the honor and glory of almighty God.

Front Name Marker:
In Memoriam Westwood Fire Department
Cornelius S.D. Baun • John W. Horn • James S. Newburn • Andrew H. Smith • William Wadsworth, Sr. • John S. Vickery • Nicholas Cleveland • Ralph W. Lester • Thomas E. Brickell • Abram S. Storms • Eugene A. Post • James Gordon • Wilbur A. Terhune • William C. Demarest • James H. Ackerson • Abraham B. Bogert • Fred C. Knowles • Arthur Lister • Joseph Cooper • James E. Ackerman • Genest M. Ottignon • William Wadsworth, Jr. • Irving T. Brickell • Raymond Collignon • John J. Tuers • Joseph A. Horn • William Geyer • Harry Lawrence • George A. Hull • Edward Blauvelt • Edward A. McElroy • Charles Bogert • Peter W. Demarest • James A. Green • Isaac Collignon • Herman Faatz • Robert
Baehr • James E. Demarest • Bernhardt Greve • Warren H. Stagg • John E. Haring • Cornelius Kent • John Henry. Stegman • Arthur Gildersleeve • John G. Rudell • J. Edwin Hopper • Jacob Vervenne • Charles Augsbach • William H. Beam • Richard J. Danhart • J. Benjamin Speth • Irving C. Cope • Edwin P. Voorhis • Waldo N. Lester • Tunis C. Bogert • J. George Murcken, Jr. • Victor Butterfield, Sr. • Clyde Van Horn • Andrew McRae • Louis Kelm • Theodore b. DeLaRee • Herbert H. Ray • Thomas S. Allison • John C. Kent • John H. Best • George D. Bogert • John Borchus • Arthur Candisky • Garret Cronk, Sr. • William H. Elgar • Harry H. Goodwin • Richard Greenip • Thomas Greenin • Harry Haws • Herbert Hindley • Lloyd Housman • Daniel Mulqueen • Louis Tinkham • Dr. T.E. Townsend • A.E. Willenbacher • George A. Wiebel • Basil Zanierwich • Charles P. Post • Walter J. Mann • George E. Youmans • Martin Hennion • Walter Hudson • Willard Wandell • Edward Q. Greenip • Henry V. Ramisch • Oscar Heck • Harry Bieth • Dewitt Van Emburgh • Veranda Van Buskirk • Karl P. Robbins • Harry Blauvetl • Abe Gildersleeve • Joseph McInerney • Albert Lister • Charles Haring • Henry Henninger • Jesse Rumsey • G. Robert Bohlin • Calvin Candisky • Clarence Vreeland • William Lester • Lawrence Greenip • Guy Mather • William Henry • John Schmidt • Loius Ruckner • Charles Bruns • Thomas Kent • Joseph Urspruch • William Bates
• John Schulz • Hugo Mann • Roland Hulett • John Humphrey • Wilbur Horn • William Scharrenberg • Mort Housman • Edward Meisten • Philip Candisky
Dedicated and Erected by the Westwood Fire Department 1953

Back Name Marker:
Henry Secore • John H. Mann • Charles Eckelman • Harold E. O’Brien • John Cannisario • Henry H. Sternbergh • John P. Morris • Michael Behalya • Stephen J. Lyons, Sr. • Charles F. Eisenhardt, Jr. • Fred Von Weiding • Lester C. Fowler • Chester Gray • William A. Kinsley • H.J. McRae • John Stark • * James C. Voorhis • * Died in The Line of Duty • John Tschupp • Robert Greve • George Fournier • Charles Kemmlein • Arthur Langnar • George Hagan • William Best • William McGowan • William L. White • Leroy Simon • Harold Volz • Edward Koch • Howard Bieth • Whitney Westphal • Henry Volz • Walter Hopper • William Lewis • Arthur Johnson • Herman Schwerdt • Richard Danhart • William Parker • Thomas Hagan • John Loennecker • Irving Demarest • Harold Rustin • John H. Keller • Daniel L. Greenip • Thomas O. Boyle • Gustav Friede • Russell Housman • Charles Volz • Howard Bentley • Emil Rudloff • William Scheideler • Herman Pletsch • George S. Bott • Robert C. Baehr • Robert C. Baehr, Jr. • William J. Schmidt • John Doorhy • Robert Volz • Thomas Doorhy • Bernard Stein • Harold P. Bogert
• Robert W. Powell • Eugene Faatz • William H. Schulz • Robert Fazzio • Sidney J. Hagan • Paul F. Becker • Alfred Smith • Melvin M. Hopper • John H. Isleib • Robert E. Peter • Harold A. Walsh • Robert A. Owen • Gordon Kellen • Pleun O. DeRaadt • Robert G. Fournier • Victor Butterfield Jr. • Richard Bogert • Francis R. Galano • Robert F. Engsberg • Robert S. Garrison • Daniel E. McIerney

Front marker for the Fireman's Prayer:
The Fireman’s Prayer
When I am Called to duty God,
Wherever it may rage,
Give me some strength to save some life
Whatever be its age.
Help me embrace a little child
Before its too late,
Or save an older person
From the horror of that fate.
Enable me to be alert,
To hear the weakest shout,
And quickly and efficiently
put the fire out.
I want to serve my calling,
To give the best in me,
To guard my very neighbor
And protect his property.
And if, according to Thy will,
I have to lose my life,
Please Go, bless with Thy
Protecting arms,
My children and my wife.
                                        Amen

Erected 1953 by Westwood Fire Department.

4. The Fireman’s Prayer plaque
. A significant historical year for this entry is 1953.

1. Westwood Fireman's Statue
The artist of this statue is Idol Brawer of Westwood, NJ.
The statue was hand forged on an anvil out of 316L stainless steel.
After welding it was ground and polished.
The granite base was designed and installed by Idol Brawer.
The statue was completed and installed in April of 1996 ant it is still as brilliant as the day it was installed.
Idol Brawer,
Artist.