Near Fredericksburg in Stafford County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Marlborough

Inscription. Strategically situated at the tip of a peninsula jutting into the Potomac River at Potomac Creek, Marlborough was established under the Town Act of 1691 as a river port town. It served as the county seat of Stafford County from 1691 until about 1718. Marlborough never fully developed. In 1726, noted lawyer John Mercer (1705–1768) moved there and built Marlborough plantation and attempted to revive the town. Mercer had one of the largest private libraries in Virginia, in which the young George Mason received much of his education. Mercer’s attempt to revive the town was unsuccessful and it ceased to exist by the end of the 18th century.

Erected 2001 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number E-75.)

Marker is at or near this postal address: 1050 Jefferson Davis Hwy, Fredericksburg VA 22405, United States of America. Touch for directions.

More about this marker. This marker replaced a marker with the same number and title erected in the late 1920s or early 1930s south of here (about 4 miles north of Fredericksburg). It read, “At Potomac Neck, four miles east, land was laid off in 1691 for a port and the town of Stafford County, called Marlborough. Houses were built and the county court was held there for some years. The town did not grow, and in 1747, John Mercer bought the county’s rights in it.”