West Point in Orange County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Margaret Corbin

In memory of
• Margaret Corbin •
a heroine of the Revolution
known as Captain Molly
who at the Battle of Fort Washington, New York City, when her husband John Corbin was killed, kept his field piece in action until severely wounded and thereafter, by an Act of Congress, received half the pay and allowances of
“a soldier in the service”
She lived, died and was buried on the Hudson River bank, near the village called Highland Falls. In appreciation of her deeds for the cause of Liberty, and that her heroism may not be forgotten, her dust was removed to this spot and this memorial erected by the National Society of the Daughters of the American Revolution in New York State
1926

Erected 1926 by National Society of the Daughters of the American Revolution in New York State.

More about this marker. The top of the marker contains a bas relief plaque showing Molly Corbin manning the cannon at the Battle of Fort Washington.

2. Detail of the Margaret Corbin Monument
3. Marker in West Point Cemetery
4. Margaret Corbin Monument
The monument is located in the West Point Cemetery. The Old Cadet Chapel can be seen in the background of the photo.
5. West Point Cemetery
The Molly Corbin monument is located in the West Point Cemetery. The cemetery gates seen here were the main gates to West Point during the later half of the nineteenth century.