LaGrange in Troup County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Horace King Bridge Builder

Inscription. Born a slave September 8, 1807, Horace King became a noted builder of covered bridges and public buildings. His talents developed under the instruction of his master and friend, John Godwin. In 1846, Godwin secured King’s freedom through the Alabama Legislature. King used the Town lattice truss design on bridges throughout the South. With his sons, he built at least four bridges across the Chattahoochee River in Troup County. King served two terms in the Alabama Legislature before moving to LaGrange in 1873. He lived with his family in the King Street area, which was named for King and son Marshall. King died May 28, 1885 and is buried near the Confederate Cemetery on Miller Street.

Erected 1989 by Historic Chattahoochee Commission and the Troup County Historical Society.

Regarding Horace King Bridge Builder. Horace King is the best known covered bridge builder in Georgia, but only one bridge he built is still standing, and it is inaccessible (moved to and in storage at Callaway Gardens). Most of the "Horace King Bridges" extant were built by his son Washington, who took over the Bridge Company after Horace King's death.

Looking north; Greenville Street is to the rear, and Horace King Street to the right (at the traffic signal).
Looking south; Horace King Street is to the left
4. The Harmony Road Covered Bridge
The Harmony Road bridge, in Troup County, was built by Horace King and his sons. It no longer stands (although it is possible this is the bridge moved to Callaway Gardens). This photo postcard, with no identification of the photographer, is from the David Seibert collection.
5. Lancaster Covered Bridge
The Lancaster bridge, in Troup County, was built by Horace King and his sons. It no longer stands. This photo postcard, with no identification of the photographer, is from the David Seibert collection.