Leesburg in Loudoun County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

20th Massachusetts Infantry

Inscription. Companies D and I of the 20th Massachusetts (the “Harvard Regiment”) followed the 15th Massachusetts across the Potomac with orders to serve as a rear guard and cover the withdrawal of the 15th Massachusetts following what was hoped would be a successful raid. Those two companies, led by regimental commander Colonel William R. Lee, deployed along the bluff here and waited. They spent much of the day in the area immediately beyond this sign.

While waiting, Colonel Lee sent out scouting parties upriver and downriver to secure his flanks. The upriver party stumbled into a small group of pickets from Co. K, 17th Mississippi, and a few shots were exchanged. The Mississippians withdrew and alerted Colonel Evans to the presence of Union troops at Ball’s Bluff. Unfortunately for the Federals, no one from the 20th Massachusetts went forward to inform their comrades in the 15th Massachusetts that contact had been made with the enemy.

Around mid-afternoon, the 20th became involved in the main fighting, an action later described by Lieut. Henry L. Abbott as a fight “made up of charges” as individual companies would advance, fire, and fall back. Later, Lieut. Oliver Wendell Holmes, Jr. received the first of his three Civil War wounds here and was evacuated from the field. During the rout of the Federal troops,
Colonel Lee and Major Paul J. Revere (grandson of the Revolutionary War hero) were captured along with many other soldiers. Capt. William F. Bartlett led a mixed group of some 80 men upriver where they found a small skiff and managed to cross to safety.

Erected by Ball’s Bluff Regional Park/Northern Virginia Regional Park Authority.

The marker has weathered but remains legible.

More about this marker. The marker displays a portrait of Henry Livermore Abbott.

1. Brief Summary of the Battle of Ball’s Bluff. (Submitted on August 31, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)
2. Staff Ride Guide. Produced by the Center of Military History for Army Officer Professional Development. (Submitted on August 31, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. The Harvard Regiment. The 20th Massachusetts carried the nickname “Harvard Regiment” mainly due to the large number of Harvard alumni serving in the unit. Famed in poetry and story, the 20th served in many of the wars great battles. (Submitted on August 31, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

4. Balls Bluff Battlefield Virtual Tour by Marker. Over twenty
markers detail the action at Balls Bluff and related sites. Please use the Click to map all markers shown on this page option at the bottom of the page to view a map of the marker locations. The hybrid view offers an excellent overlook of the park. (Submitted on November 11, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)