Hogansville in Troup County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

William Hogan Plantation

Inscription. William Hogan, born January 20, 1804, established a plantation in the 1830s encompassing much of the present town of Hogansville. When he gave the right-of-way to the railroad in 1849, he stipulated that a depot be built where the railroad crossed the old Augusta Highway. Following his death in 1861, his son-in-law John Pullin sold the land for business and residential use. Hogansville was chartered in 1870. The Victorian house southwest of the cemetery occupies almost the same spot as the original Hogan House which burned in 1899. The existing house was built by Hogan’s granddaughter, Eugenia Pullin Word, in 1901.

Erected 1986 by Historic Chattahoochee Commission and the Troup County Historical Society.

Looking northwest on East Main Street at the marker and toward downtown Hoganville. The cemetery is on the left.
THe marker is barely visible to the right in the cemetery, where the Hogan family is buried. The family graves are to the left.