West Point in Orange County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Fort Clinton

Inscription. Fort Clinton was built in 1778 by troops of the Continental Army. It was originally named Fort Arnold after Benedict Arnold, the hero of early Revolutionary War campaigns. The fort retained its original name until General Arnold deserted to the British in 1780. Carefully sited at the bend in the Hudson River where sailing ships moving upstream would have to come to a virtual stop to navigate the turns, Fort Clinton was the center of the West Point fortifications. The fort was constructed to protect the batteries along the edge of the water, to deny the British the use of Constitution Island, and to cover with fire the Great Chain that stretched across the river.

Fort Clinton was constructed of earth and logs. During the Revolution it contained a powder magazine, barricades, and bombproofs for its garrison of about 700 men. Its armament consisted of 12 cannon and 11 mortars of various calibers. Because Fort Clinton was dominated by higher ground to the south and west, several forts and redoubts were built there to defend it against overland attack. Fort Putnam, the major protective work in the system, can be seen on the treeline to your rear.

After the Revolution, Fort Clinton served as an active fort and an arsenal for the storage of arms and equipment. After the Military Academy was founded in 1802, Fort Clinton ceased
to be used as a fortification.

More about this marker. The bottom of the marker contains a relief showing the Great Chain spanning the Hudson River between Constitution Island and the site of Fort Clinton.

2. Marker at West Point
The Fort Clinton is found just south of the Kosciuszko Monument.
3. Fort Clinton
The enhancement and beautification of the Fort Clinton Parapet was done by the USMA Class of 1940.
4. Marker at US Military Academy
The Kosciuszko Monument can be seen in the background of the photo behind the marker.
5. The Great Chain
Thirteen links of the Great Chain mentioned on the marker are located about .2 miles north, at Trophy Point.
6. Site of the Great Chain
This view of the Hudson River shows the location of the Great Chain during the Revolutionary War. Constitution Island can be seen on the right in the photo.
7. Fort Clinton Marker Detail
Detail from marker showing the fortifications in and around Fort Clinton.