Asbury Park in Monmouth County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

S.S. Morro Castle Disaster

In Memoriam
S.S. Morro Castle
September 8, 1934

This monument is dedicated to the 137 passengers and crew of the S.S. Morro Castle who lost their lives on September 8, 1934 when the ship burned off the Jersey Coast when returning from Havana, Cuba to New York City. It is also dedicated to the many courageous Jersey Shore residents who risked their own lives or provided assistance to rescue Morro Castle survivors from rough seas and recover the victims who washed ashore or were pulled from the sea.

American maritime history was forever changed by the Morro Castle Disaster. Incorporating fire-prevention design into ships and requiring mandatory life-boat drills are a direct result of this great loss of life. The still-burning Morro Castle beached itself in Asbury Park, just off of Convention Hall, and became a major tourist attraction until the charred hull was towed away to be sold as scrap months later. Mystery still surrounds the events of the Morro Castle that fateful night--mysteries that may never be solved but which resulted in one of the greatest maritime disasters in American History.

Dedicated by the Asbury Park Historical Society -- September 8, 2009

Erected 2009 by Asbury Park Historical Society.

historical marker is listed in these topic lists: Notable EventsWaterways & Vessels. In addition, it is included in the Lost at Sea series list. A significant historical month for this entry is September 1778.

2. Detail of the drawing on the monument
3. Mr. Sariotis was present when the Morro Castle grounded at Asbury Park in 1934
Mr. Gregory Sariotis, the only person present at today's dedication who was there in 1934 when the disaster happened. He is now 82 years old. At the time, he was a seven and a half year old boy who was in his father's store on First Ave., when the ship came aground.
4. Listening to the "old timer."
Tourists stop to listen to the story of the Morro Castle by Mr. Gregory Sariotis, the only person present at today's dedication who was there in 1934 when the disaster happened. He is now 82 years old.
5. S.S. Morro Castle Disaster Marker in front of The Paramount Theatre