Near Carrollton in Carroll County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

The Price of Freedom

Their spirit, devotion, and love of Country will be forever Remembered.
God - Duty - Honor - Country

Left Panel:
Army

Responsible for military land operations. The Army is prepared to use swift forceful action to overcome any enemy which threatens the United States. The Continental Army was created in 1775. And victories won by this Army gave birth to a new nation.
“This We'll Defend”

Navy
Est. Oct. 13, 1775

Serving as an instrument of international relations during time of peace, the presence of the Navy is helpful in keeping a crisis from flaring into war when under attack. The Navy seeks out and destroys the enemy on, under, or above the sea.
“Anchors Away"

Air Force
Est. Aug. 1, 1907

Originally named the Army Signal Corps. The Air Force is the youngest branch of the Armed Forces. Providing support for ground
troops in battle. The Air Force keeps aircraft and missiles alert throughout the world.
“Off We Go Into The Wild Blue Yonder"

Right Panel:
Marines
Est. Nov. 10, 1775
The first to fight in almost every major war of the United States. This combat - ready organization is specifically trained for amphibious assault operations. Having served in areas from Polar Regions to the Tropics the Marines proclaim “First to fight for the Right and Freedom”.
“Semper Fidelis Always Faithful"

Coast Guard
Est. Aug. 4, 1790

Formed to protect the coast against smugglers. The Coast Guard police shorelines and harbors, enforces maritime laws, and rescues victims of sea disasters. Ships at sea depend on the Coast Guard for navigational aids to reduce the dangers of our waterways.
“Semper Paratus Always Ready"

National Guard
Est. Dec. 13, 1636

Militia units formed in 1636 were the precursors of today’s Army National Guard. Our citizen soldiers are trained to provide disaster relief in the States and aid in National Defense in times of War. Today every state has a National Guard Unit trained and Ready to Serve.
“Always Ready Always
Army - Navy - Air Force
There

Erected 2000 by American Legion Carroll Post #41 - And Many Others.

Marines - Coast Guard - National Guard
6. POW - MIA - You Are Not Forgotten . . .
Dedicated to ALL former American Prisoners of War and those still Missing in Action who have sacrificed their Freedom in the Service of our Country.
7. Just a few of the Many Bricks - With Names and Military Units
8. "911" - Memorial