Near Middleton in Canyon County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

The Ward Massacre

Inscription. Only 2 young boys survived the Indian attack on Alexander Ward's 20 member party, Oregon bound on August 20, 1854.

Military retaliation for the slaughter so enraged the Indians that Hudson's Bay Co. posts Fort Boise and Fort Hall had to be abandoned, and the Oregon Trail became unsafe without army escort. Eight years of Indian terror followed. Finally the 1862 gold rush brought powerful forces, civilian and military, that gradually subdued the tribes.

Erected by Idaho Historical Society. (Marker Number 75.)

More about this marker. This marker has been moved to stand near Ward Memorial State Park, a site dedicated to the victims of the massacre.

1. I am a descendant of survivor William M Ward
I have heard about the Ward Massacre all my life, saw family photos of William and his brother Newton. I also saw the original newspaper articles from the dedication of the site and marker. William died in Yountville, California in the Veterans home there in 1922. Just this week I received jpg files of his original memoirs, that he dictated to someone. The first time I saw them was in 1969
2. Marker and Ward Memorial State Park
when they were given to my grandmother. I remember they were rolled in a leather cover with rawhide string. My grandmother, mother and I, sat on the bed and rolled them out very gently. The paper was brittle and golden brown. We sat for hours trying to read the pages. It was an amazing story that still needs to be told. I have started reading and transcribing it. I will be posting the original and transcription online soon. Note To Editor only visible by Contributor and editor
    — Submitted August 16, 2012, by Kari Lemons of Mountain View, California.

2. I am also a Ward Decendant
I am a Ward descendant. Alexander would have been an uncle. My 5th great grandfather, Sheriff Holman in the Dallas Oregon area, fostered the two boys after the attack. My 5th great grandmother was their Ward aunt.
    — Submitted November 26, 2022, by Trina Sellers of Seattle, Washington.

3. Ward Massacre Dedication Monument