West Point in Orange County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Douglas MacArthur

Douglas MacArthur
General, US Army
For action at
Bataan Peninsula, Philippine Islands

“For conspicuous leadership in preparing the Philippine Islands to resist conquest, for gallantry and intrepidity above and beyond the call of duty in action against invading Japanese forces, and for the heroic conduct of defensive and offensive operations on the Battan Peninsula. He mobilized world acclaim for its gallant defense against a tremendous superiority of enemy forces in men and arms. His utter disregard of personal danger under heavy fire and aerial bombardment, his calm judgement in each crisis, inspired his troops, galvanized the spirit of resistance of the Filipino people, and confirmed the faith of the American people in their armed forces.”

Class of 1903

Presented by Class of 1939

Erected by USMA Class of 1939.

More about this marker. A relief of the Congressional Medal of Honor appears at the top of the marker, while the logo of the U.S. Military Academy is at the bottom.

2. Marker at West Point
3. Douglas MacArthur Statue
A statue of Gen. Douglas MacArthur stands a few feet from the marker.
4. Douglas MacArthur Marker and Statue
The marker can be seen in the photo to the left of the statue of Gen. MacArthur, on the wall of the barracks.
5. MacArthur Barracks
The Douglas MacArthur marker is found on the north wall of the MacArthur Barracks at the USMA.