Near Winder in Barrow County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Fort Yargo

Inscription. This remarkably preserved log blockhouse was built in 1793, according to historians. There are several references to Fort Yargo as existing prior to 1800. Its location is given as three miles southwest of “Jug Tavern,” original name for Winder.

Early historians say Fort Yargo was one of four forts built by Humphries Brothers to protect early white settlers from Indians. The other three forts were listed as at Talassee, Thomocoggan, now Jefferson, and Groaning Rock, now Commerce.

Fort Yargo is now a State Park with recreational facilities.

Erected 1954 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 007-1.)

Regarding Fort Yargo. The Fort Yargo blockhouse was moved from its original location off Carson Wages Road east of Georgia Highway 81 to its new location inside the park, where it was restored. The marker, formerly at the intersection of GA 81 and Carson Wages Road, was moved with the blockhouse. The blockhouse and marker were apparently moved in 2005-2006.

The marker at its original location on Georgia Highway 81 (on the left) at Carson Wages Road
The marker, information board, and the Fort Yargo Blockhouse in their new location
4. Fort Yargo
5. Fort Yargo Blockhouse
6. Fort Yargo Blockhouse
The blockhouse now overlooks a man-made lake in Fort Yargo State Park. (The lake was made by damming Marburg Creek.)
7. Stone Monument in front of the Fort Yargo Blockhouse
(Top) FORT YARGO LOG BLOCKHOUSE BUILT IN 1793 BY THE STATE OF GEORGIA TO PROTECT WHITE SETTLERS FROM INDIANS (Front) WINDER CHAPTERS S.A.R. - FIRST PRESIDENT COL. J. DALA WATSON D.A.R. - FIRST REGENT MRS. ANNIE I. JACKSON FORTSON THIS MARKER PLACED BY C.O. MADDOX SR. - 1967