Bentonville in Benton County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

Eagle Hotel

Inscription. On the morning of March 6, 1862, Gen. Franz Sigel was eating his breakfast at the Eagle Hotel which stood on this site. He had remained here with 600 men and a battery of six pieces after the main column of his army had passed through Bentonville on its way to Sugar Creek. Confederate troops under Gen. Van Dorn surprised him and forced a hasty retreat. In 1887 Sigel returned to retrace his route and remarked that he had come back to finish his breakfast.

Erected 1962 by Pea Ridge Memorial Association.

More about this marker. Parking is available across SW A Street or downtown in the Square.

1. Bentonville Arkansas Visitor's Bureau. The official link to the Bentonville Visitor's Bureau. (Submitted on September 14, 2009, by Thomas Onions of Olathe, Kansas.)

2. Franz Sigel. Wikipedia entry for Franz Sigel. (Submitted on September 14, 2009, by Thomas Onions of Olathe, Kansas.)

More of an area photo with the columns of the hotel. This photo is taken from the west.
Hotel Massey stands on the site of the Eagle Hotel. This photo is taken from the north and the marker is just behind the column to the right.