Dublin in County Dublin, Leinster, Ireland — Mid-East (and Dublin)

St. Patrick's Cathedral

Malton Trail

Inscription.
This majestic view of St. Patrick's Cathedral, Dublin is a colour reproduction from a series of original aquatints etched by James Malton, whose work, A Picturesque and Descriptive View of the City of Dublin, gives us a glimpse of Dublin at the close of the 18th-century.

Malton was “struck with admiration at the beauty of the capital of Ireland and was anxious to make a display of it to the world”.

It is here that St. Patrick was said to have baptised converts to Christianity in the 5th century. A church has been situated on this site ever since. The present one was first built around 1225, but it has been enlarged and restored many times. “The tower,” wrote Malton, “is placed at the north west corner of the Cathedral: its plan is a square of 38ft, and is 125ft high, and on the top is a plain octagonal Spire of Stone, rising 50ft to the point.”

Jonathan Swift, author of Gulliver's Travels, was Dean here from 1713 to 1745. His pulpit can still be seen although it is no longer used.

At the south side of the aisle is Swift's tomb. His famous epitaph, “He lies where furious indignation can no longer rend his heart”, can be seen over the door of the robing room.

“It is not in a rich style of Gothic architecture”, wrote Malton of this
work, “yet is on the whole a large and respectable pile of Building, and might, with some care and expense, be a real ornament to the City”, which, as you can see today, it is.

Erected by Baileys.

3. Malton's St. Patrick's Cathedral Drawing