Byrd Park Court Historic District in Richmond, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Carillon

Inscription. The Carillon, Virginia's War Memorial for World War I, was erected by the Commonwealth of Virginia to commemorate those who served. Designed by noted Boston architect Ralph Adams Cram, it is an interpretation of the Italian campanile in Georgian classicism. A commission was formed about 1922 to study a design and a site, but public campaigns altered the initial proposal and delayed construction until 1931. The tower was completed and dedicated on 15 October 1932. The Carillon reaches a height of 240 feet and its bells were originally intended to ring out patriotic concerts. The city of Richmond has maintained this structure since its construction.

Erected 2000 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number SA-53.)

2. The Carillon Marker in Byrd Park.