Pioneer Square in Seattle in King County, Washington — The American West (Northwest)

Pioneer Building

— 1989 Washington State Centennial —

Inscription.
The Pioneer Building is one of the finest and most ornate buildings in the District, characteristic of the Richardsonian Romanesque style prevalent throughout Pioneer Square. Constructed in 1889 on the site of Henry Yesler’s first home. This building is the most authentic existing example of the work of architect Elmer Fisher. The heavy rough stone arch at the building entrance is a distinctive trademark of Fisher’s work in the square. Fisher designed over fifty other buildings in the two years following the Great Fire of 1889.

[Seal of the City of Seattle, 1869]

Erected 1989 by Historic Seattle, Museum of History and Industry, Pioneer Square Businesses, and King County.

Regarding Pioneer Building. This site was designated as a National Historical Landmark on May 5, 1977.
Statement of Significance:
"The Pioneer Building, completed in 1892 and built on the site of the home of one of the city's founding father's, is Richardsonian Romanesque in style. It is one of the best preserved buildings in Pioneer Square, the heart of the commercial district of old Seattle. The Pergola
Pioneer Building seen from 1st Avenue across Pioneer Square Park With historic totem pole (relocated from British Columbia) at center.
remnant is in the center of the square and is a beautiful cast iron umbrella that was once a much larger shelter for transit passengers."

1. Henry Yesler. (Submitted on September 16, 2009, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)
2. NPS: Pioneer Square - Skid Road Historic District. (Submitted on September 17, 2009, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)

3. Pioneer Building - 1900
4. Intersection of 1st Avenue, James Street and Yesler Way (orignally, "Skid Road") - 1917
The Pioneer Building and Pioneer Square Park (with its historic pergola along the sidewalk), left; Seattle Hotel and the Smith Tower, right.
5. National Historic Landmark plaque
This plaque resides in front of the Pioneer Building and west of the Pioneer Building marker.
6. Pioneer Building
Both the National Historic Landmark plaque and Pioneer Building marker are located in front of the Pioneer building.