Seattle in King County, Washington — The American West (Northwest)

Lou Grahamís Sporting House

ó1989 Washington State Centennial ó

By Richard E. Miller, September 13, 2009
Inscription.
Lou Graham, Seattleís best known madam, opened her establishment on this site in 1888. Rebuilt in brick and expanded after the Great Fire in 1889, Grahamís parlor became the most elegant of Seattleís bordellos during the cityís rough pioneer era. Graham catered to the “carriage trade,” entertaining government officials and members of Seattleís first families. Her many land holdings made her one of the most prosperous women of her time. On her death in 1903, her estate was given to the public schools of King County.

[Seal of the City of Seattle, 1869]

Erected 1989 by Historic Seattle, Museum of History and Industry, Pioneer Square Businesses, and King County.

Regarding Lou Grahamís Sporting House. Some authorities dispute the allegation that Madame Graham's fortune went to finance Seattle's public schools, claiming that it was in fact willed to relatives living in Germany.

1. "The Ballad of Lou Graham". (Submitted on September 17, 2009, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)
2. Seattle Madame. Wikipedia article on Lou Graham. (Submitted on September 17, 2009, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)

3. Great Fire of 1889. Wikipedia article on the fire that destroyed Lou Graham's first
3. The Washington Court Building (1890), formerly, Lou Grahamís Sporting House