Terezín in Litoměřice, Aussiger, Czech Republic — Northwestern Bohemia (Central Europe)

Garrison Church

Inscription. In Czech:
Posádkový Kostel
Kostel Vzkřišení Páně byl postaven v letech 1805-1810. Budovu s věží vysokou 56 m projektovali Ing. Heinrich Hetzinger a Julius D’Andreis. Takřka totožný se nachází v Pevnosti Josefov u Jaroměře.

In English:
Garrison Church
The Church of the Resurrection of the Lord was built in 1805-1810. Ing. Heinrich Hatzinger and Julius D'Andreis designed the building with its 56 m tall tower. A nearly identical church is situated in the Josefov Fortress by Jaroměře.

In German:
Garnisonkirche
Die Kirche der Aufstehung des Herrn wurde in den Jahren 1805 bis 1810 erbaut. Das Gebäude mit einem 56 m hohen Turm wurde von Ing. Heinrich Hatzinger und Julius D'Andreis projektiert. Eine beinah gleiche Kirche befindet sich in der Josefsfestung bei Jaroměř.
(Marker Number 3.)

More about this marker. The marker is located just to the left of the side door (south side, or right side as one is facing the front of the church).

Regarding Garrison Church. Terezín started as Theresienstadt, a garrison town within a fortress, founded in 1780, to protect the borders of the Austro-Hungarian Empire. (To better understand the layout of the town and fortress, see the satellite view of the map and zoom in/out accordingly). Changes in military tactics and technology made the fortress obsolete, and by the 19th century the lower part of the fortress was put to use as a prison. Theresienstadt became best known for its historical role in WW II when under German occupation, the entire town was turned into a concentration camp, with the Small Fortress turned into a Gestapo prison, and the Large Fortress turned into a ghetto into which Jews, mostly from Czechoslovakia, were forcibly relocated.

2. Garrison Church Marker - Wide Shot
entry (Submitted on September 17, 2009.)

3. Dedication Plaque on the Northern Side of the Church
A dedication plaque in Latin, stating roughly that his Imperial Majesty Joseph the Second, Son of the Empress Maria Theresa, founded Theresienstadt in her honor in 1780.
4. Garrison Church: The Church of the Resurrection of the Lord