Near Varnell in Whitfield County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Joseph Standing Monument

1. Joseph Standing Monument
Inscription. This memorial park and monument honor the memory of Elder Joseph Standing of Salt Lake City, Utah, a missionary of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (Mormon) who was killed here by a mob July 21, 1879. His companion, Elder Rudger Clawson, who later became president of the Council of the Twelve Apostles of the church, was unharmed.

The cooperation of W. C. Puryear and family who donated the land and were most helpful in other ways, made this memorial possible.

Erected 1952 by The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.

More about this monument. A short walk down the sidewalk into the park is necessary in order to see the marker, which is on the backside of a large stone slab near a picnic pavilion.

of Latter-Day Saints