Lyons in Somerset County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Lyons Station

Inscription. Lyons Station was constructed by the Delaware, Lackawanna & Western Railroad in 1931 in a Tudor style. Tudor architecture is exemplified in Lyons Station by the parapeted end and front gables, multi-paned steel casement windows, carved rosette ornamentation, quoins and stucco walls. The station is located on NJ TRANSIT's Gladstone Branch which was originally chartered in 1865 as the Passaic Valley & Peapack Railroad. The name of the line was changed to the New Jersey West Line in 1870 and on October 19, 1878, the line was acquired by the D. L. & W. and renamed the Passaic & Delaware Railroad. The P. & D. was extended from Bernardsville to Gladstone beginning on April 17, 1890 after which most of the stations along the line were built. Lyons Station was the last station built by the D. L. & W. in New Jersey and was probably constructed in response to the increased travel to the Veterans Hosital located nearby. Lyons Station was listed on both the State and National Registers of Historic Places in 1984.

Photo Credit: Thomas T. Taber

Erected by NJ Transit.

2. Lyons Station
3. Travelers' History Arch - Welcome
The Arch welcomes visitors to the Lyons Station area. Area historical buildings are shown on the arch. Some of these sites have their own historical markers, which can be viewed at the Other nearby markers section above.
4. Travelers' History Arch - Farewell
5. Travelers' History Arch Dedication Plaque