Slane in County Meath, Leinster, Ireland — Mid-East (and Dublin)

Slane Abbey

Mainistir Shláine

Slane Abbey

It is believed that in 433 AD, the first Christian missionary to Ireland, later known as St. Patrick, lit a large celebration fire here on the Hill of Slane.

Soon after St Patrick, a monastery associated with St Earc was built on the site. But we know little of its history until the church was rebuilt in its present form in 1512, when Sir Christopher Fleming founded a Franciscan friary. The church was built to a simple plan but it has a fine bell tower; the aisle to the south was added later. Nearby are the remains of a college which was founded to serve the church and housed four priests, four lay-brothers and four choristers. It was built around an open quadrangle with the priests' residence to the north. The windows, fireplaces and a double garderobe (toilet) survive.

Mainistir Shláine

Deirtear gur adaigh an chéad misinéir ar son na Críostaíochta in Éirinn - an té go dtugaimídne ‘Naomh Pádraig’ air - tine mhór ar Chnoc seo na Sláine aimsir na Cásca sa bhliain AD 433.

Go luath ina dhiaidh sin bunaiodh mainistir san áit seo le Naomh Earc Sláine, duine de dheisciobail Phádraig Naofa, ach ní heol dúinn mórán mar gheall uirthi go dtí gur athbhunaíodh í sa bhliain 1512, sa riocht ina bhfuil sí inniu. Bhunaigh Sir Criostóir Pléimionn mainistir
Phroinsiascánach anseo sa bhliain sin. Plean simplí a bhí laistiar den eaglais, ach tá cloigtheach breá ag gabháil léi. Cuireadh leis an bhfoirgneamh ar ball, mar a bhfuil an taobhroinn anois i dtaobh theas na mainistreach.

Taobh leis an mainister tá fothrach an choláiste a bunaíodh chun freastal uirthi. Bhíodh ceanthrar sagart, ceathrar bráthair críostaithe agus ceathrar cantóirí ina gcónaí ann. Tógadh an coláiste thart timpeall ar chearnóg oscailte; bhí teach na sagart ar an dtaobh ó dheas. Tá na fuinneoga, na hiartaí, agus an garderobe dúbalta (leithreas) fós le feiceáil ann.

Erected by Office of Public Works / Oifig na nOibreacha Poiblí.

April 7, 2009
Marker is to right of gate. Statue of St. Patrick is seen behind gate.
(approx. 3.8 kilometers away); The Woodhenge/Pit circle / The Winter Soltice (approx. 5.2 kilometers away); Donaghmore Church and Round Tower (approx. 9.4 kilometers away); Duleek 1916 - 1981 Hunger Strike Monument (approx. 10.4 kilometers away); Round Tower / An Cloigtheach (approx. 10.6 kilometers away); The South Church / An Teampall Theas (approx. 10.6 kilometers away); The North Church / An Teampall Thuaidh (approx. 10.6 kilometers away).

Commemorating the restoration of
Hill of Slane Cemetery