Near Blanchard in Hardin County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Hull’s Trail

Inscription. Hull’s Trail was a rough passageway through Ohio to the Canadian border, used by General William Hull’s army during the War of 1812 on its way to attack the English at Detroit. Woodsmen cleared the trail to permit the Ohio Army Militia with its artillery and baggage to travel through the unbroken wilderness. The route through Hardin County has been marked by stone columns from the old county courthouse.

Erected 1994 by Country Connection Club and the Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 12-33.)

Regarding Hull’s Trail. Shortly before the start of the War of 1812 the American General William Hull, the commander of the American fortification on Michigan's border with Canada (located in Detroit), knew that unless his position was reinforced with additional troops, that his command would be in serious trouble once the war finally got under way. So he took it upon himself to travel down to southern Ohio in order to raise those additional troops.

As soon as General Hull had raised himself an army of soldiers, he began to march northward from Urbana, Ohio. The route that Hull's army took through
This Hull's Trail marker is located on County Road 2 at map location 40.49.172N by 083.40.151W.
Hardin County has been marked by stone columns from the old county courthouse. Pictures and map locations of these markers has been included, in sequence, from south to north.

In the background behind the historical marker is one of several of the old Hardin County courthouse stone columns that was used by the county leaders back in 1912 to mark the route that Hull used in 1812 as he marched his army northward towards Detroit.
The trail marker that is in the foreground (with the historical marker in the background) is one of several of the old Hardin County courthouse stone columns that was used by the county leaders back in 1912 to mark the route that Hull used in 1812 as he marched his army northward towards Detroit.
This Hull's Trail marker is located on State Route 67 at map location 40.36.676N by 083.40.908W.
This Hull's Trail marker is located on County Road 106 at map location 40.39.829N by 083.39.877W.
This Hull's Trail marker is located at the intersection of State Route 701 and County Road 135, at map location 40.43.913N by 083.39.169W.
This Hull's Trail marker is located on County Road 200 at map location 40.32.883N by 083.43.094W.
This Hull's Trail marker is located on County Road 180 at map location 40.35.265N by 083.41.270W.