Mount Baker in Seattle in King County, Washington — The American West (Northwest)

Martin Luther King, Jr. Memorial Park

— The Life of Martin Luther King, Jr. —

Inscription.
This park honoring Martin Luther King, Jr. was inspired by Dr. King’s last speech entitled “I’ve Been to the Mountaintop.” He delivered the speech in Memphis, Tennessee the night before he was assassinated. He was there in support of striking sanitation workers. Dr. King’s legacy embodied in this memorial will give everyone regardless of racial or ethnic background an opportunity to remember him personally and to reflect on his teachings. Our children and their children will always be reminded of the need to eliminate poverty and racism.

The Martin Luther King, Jr. Memorial Committee has dedicated this memorial park to the slain civil rights leader so that Dr. King’s dream for us all will never die. Through this effort, it is the hope to bring together the communities of the greater Puget Sound area, the State of Washington, and the nation in a tribute to this great American who lived in a manner to benefit each of us.

Nationally known Seattle sculptor Robert W. Kelly was commissioned to create a structure that would be the centerpiece of the memorial. Kelly conceived the idea of a symbolic mountain, difficult and perilous to climb, yet interspersed with plateaus of rest and reflection.

The shape of the memorial was inspired by African sculptural form. Three elements create a vertical assent
symbolizing the union of the family and the Trinity. The black granite used is from Zimbabwe, in southern Africa. Stainless steel banding provides strength and inextricable bonding of the three contiguous elements. Falling water emanating from the top of the structure provides visual and auditory emphasis of the life force which flows from Dr. King’s vision.

Robert Kelly died in an accident in April 1989. His vision for the project has become a reality, thanks to the devotion to its completion by the committee. Bob’s dedication as an educator and sculptor and his passion for life inspired others. May his commemoration of Dr. King’s life encourage each of us to achieve Dr. King’s dream of eliminating war, racism and poverty and achieving justice for all people.

Dedicated November 18, 1991.

Erected 1991 by Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. Memorial Committee.

2. Martin Luther King, Jr. Memorial, symbolic "mountain" sculpture by Robert W. Kelly
- note Memorial Park marker panels on hillside in background.

The logo for King County, WA. image. Click for more information.
3. The logo for King County, WA.
4. Life of Martin Luther King, Jr. - January 15, 1929
5. The Life of Martin Luther King, Jr. - 1953
6. The Life of Martin Luther King, Jr. - 1960
7. The Life of Martin Luther King, Jr. - 1963
8. The Life of Martin Luther King, Jr. - 1964
9. The Life of Martin Luther King, Jr. - 1965
10. The Life of Martin Luther King, Jr. - 1966
11. The Life of Martin Luther King, Jr. - 1967
12. The Life of Martin Luther King, Jr. - 1983
13. The Life of Martin Luther King, Jr. - 1968
14. Martin Luther King, Jr. Memorial Park Marker and adjacent panels
acknowledging the memorial committee and contributors.
15. Martin Luther King, Jr. Memorial Park
view from park marker panels westward, toward Martin Luther King Jr. Way (formerly Empire Way).
16. The Words of Martin Luther King, Jr.
17. Martin Luther King, Jr. Memorial Park, lower tier promenade
- note the vertical panels with the Reverend King's words around the retaining wall and the horizontal panels re: "The Life of Martin Luther King, Jr." on the parapet surrounding the centerpiece sculpture fountain.
18. From the Reverend Dr. King's "mountain top" speech in Memphis, 1968
- the memorial's theme panel, 1991.