Chilesburg in Caroline County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

William Clark Birthplace

Inscription. William Clark was born to John and Ann Rogers Clark on 1 Aug. 1770 on the family farm about one mile north. The Clark family moved to Louisville, Kentucky, in 1784. William Clark served in the Kentucky militia and in the Indian campaigns in the Old Northwest, including the Battle of Fallen Timbers in 1794. With Meriwether Lewis, he led the 1803–1806 Lewis and Clark Expedition to the Pacific. Clark served as Indian agent for the Louisiana Territory, governor of the Missouri Territory, and superintendent of Indian affairs. He died on 1 Sept. 1838 in St, Louis and is buried there in Bellefontaine Cemetery.

Erected 1995 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number E-100.)

Oil by Charles Willson Peale, circa 1807