Breckenridge in Caldwell County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Haun's Millstone Commemorative Marker

circa August 2006
Mill Stone believed to be from Haun's Mill (1836- ca. 1845)

This relic represents a tragic episode in American Religious history. A testament to an enduring need for greater understanding and tolerance between peoples of differing ideologies, including religious beliefs and cultural backgrounds. As a result of miscommunication and feelings of powerlessness to effect change in the wake of what they saw as offensive Mormon military actions in Daviess County, Livingston County Regulators and other volunteers brutally attacked the Mormon settlement of Haun's Mill, on Shoal Creek, 30 October 1838, killing 17 persons, 14 of whom were hastily interred in a partially completed well on the site. In memory of the massacre, local residents moved this Mill Stone to Breckenridge sometime after 1927.

Dedicated May 26, 2001 -- City of Breckenridge Park Board & Missouri Mormon Frontier Foundation

Erected 2001 by City of Breckenridge Park Board & Missouri Mormon Frontier Foundation.

More about this marker. Millstone & marker are in the Breckenridge City Park

Regarding Haun's Millstone Commemorative Marker. The marker says that this millstone was moved to Breckenridge sometime after 1927, but an early photograph shows it was already in the city park in 1915. It was photographed at the original Haun's Mill site in 1907, so was moved sometime between 1907-1915. There is another millstone still at the original Haun's Mill site
8.2 miles away by road. A local myth suggests that the Breckenridge millstone may actually have come from Marshall's Mill which was about a mile east of Haun's Mill.

1. A Relic of the Mormon Missouri Period: The Haun's Mill Stone at Breckenridge, Missouri. Brigham Young University Scholars Archive webiste entry (Submitted on September 20, 2009.)

2. Caldwell County Mills. RootsWeb website entry (Submitted on September 20, 2009.)