Highlands in Monmouth County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Spermaceti Cove Lifeboat Station

Inscription.
In 1848, eight lifeboat stations were built along the New Jersey coast between Sandy Hook and Little Egg Harbor. You are looking at the only surviving structure of the original eight. It was moved here from its Sandy Hook location in 1954 to be preserved as part of the Twin Lights Historic Site.

Lifeboat stations were placed on the beach because the rescue equipment was too heavy and awkward to be hauled long distances. A keeper and volunteers staffed the buildings to provide rescue services to shipwreck victims.

In 1872, this original lifeboat station building was replaced with a larger one and, as the United States Life Saving Service grew into a professional organization, a third and final building was constructed in 1894. The third building is now preserved by the National Park Service and serves as the Sandy Hook National Park Visitor Center.

Erected by NJ Department of Environmental Protection, Division of Parks & Forestry.

Location. This marker has been replaced by another marker nearby. It was located near 40° 23.794′ N, 73° 59.159′ W. Marker

More about this marker. The bottom left of the marker contains a photograph of the “Interior of Spermaceti Cove Lifeboat Station in 1947. Courtesy of the National Geographic Society.” Next to this is a photograph of the “Spermaceti Cove Lifeboat Station, Sandy Hook c. 1940. Courtesy of the New Jersey Department of Environmental Protection.” The right side of the marker features a picture of “The Lifesaving Service in action at Sandy Hook”. It has a caption of “This 1877
2. Markers at Twin Lights Historic Site
Both markers can be seen in this photo.
Harper’s Weekly Illustration shows the different methods of rescue used to save shipwreck victims. The surfman in the center picture is holding a flare to signal the Life Saving Station that he had discovered a wreck while on patrol. Pictured around him are the surfmen launching a rescue boat, the beach apparatus cart being pulled to the shipwreck location, a victim being hauled to safety in a breeches buoy, and the line-throwing cannon being fired. The cannon was used to shoot lines out to the distressed ship, allowing the buoy or Life Car to be sent back and forth. Courtesy of the Twin Lights Historical Scoiety.”

3. Twin Lights Markers
Several markers are found at this location. The "Spermaceti Cove Lifeboat Station" marker is to the extreme left in the photo.
4. Spermaceti Cove Station No. 2
This structure, now the visitor center at Sandy Hook, served as the replacement for the Spermaceti Cove Lifeboat Station now found at the Twin Lights Historic Site.
5. Twin Lights Historic Site
The Spermaceti Cove Lifeboat Station Markers are located in the Twin Lights Historic Site.