Highlands in Monmouth County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

The Old North Tower

Inscription.
The Navesink Highlands Light Station originally consisted of two octagonal stone towers 320 feet apart. You are standing directly on the site of the 1828 north tower. Its replacement, completed in 1862, is behind you.

[Caption:]
Sandy Hook, from the Lighthouses.
This 1861 illustration shows the first north tower and the foundation of the new lighthouse being laid. The two smaller structures on the lighthouse property are the New York Sandy Hood Telegraph Company (1854) and the Merchants Exchange semaphore tower (1829).

Erected by NJ Department of Environmental Protection, Division of Parks & Forestry.

More about this marker. The background of the marker contains a picture of the original north tower at Navesink. It has a caption of “Sandy Hook, from the Lighthouses. This 1861 illustration shows the first north tower and the foundation of the new lighthouse being laid. The two smaller structures on the lighthouse property are the New York Sandy Hook Telegraph Company (1854) and the Merchants Exchange semaphore tower (1829). Artist Benjamin Lossing

. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on April 3, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. Markers at Twin Lights Historic Site
Several markers are found at this location. The "Old North Tower" marker is the one in the center of the photo.
4. The New North Tower
This tower replaced the Old North Tower mentioned on the marker.