Sandy Hook in Middletown Township in Monmouth County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Protecting American Coasts

Coastal Defense

— Maritime History —

Inscription. Established in 1943, to store and supply ammunition for the Atlantic fleet, the Earle Naval Weapons Station plays a key role in protecting American coastal cities and ports. Its deep-water pier is 2.9 miles long and can service several naval vessels at a time. It is located at the confluence of several major transatlantic routes and easily accessible to the open waters of the Atlantic Ocean.

Earle is one of several military bases that have ringed the New York Harbor over the past two centuries. Fort Hancock’s massive concrete gun batteries and their succeeding replacements defended the entrance to the harbor until it was deactivated in 1974. Fort Wadsworth is one of the oldest military installations in the United States. First used during the Revolutionary War, the fort was a key component of the New York Harbor defense system until the early 1960s. The site was closed by the military in 1994.

Identifying Homeported Vessels
On a clear day using the silhouettes below, and with the aid of a good pair of binoculars, perhaps you’ll be able to identify some of the homeported ammunition and support vessels using the Earle pier. Navy personnel from these types of ships provide the laborious job of supplying American armed forces around the world during times of peace and war.

Erected by
National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior; State of New Jersey Division of Parks & Forestry.

More about this marker. Silhouettes of some of the homeported ships appear on the bottom of the marker. These include Class AOE 1 (combat support ship): example USS Seattle and USS Detroit; Class AE 23 (ammunition ship): example USS Nitro; Class AE 21 (ammunition
2. Markers at Fort Hancock
Two different markers are found at this location in Fort Hancock's Historic District. The "Protecting American Coasts" marker can be seen on the left.
ship): example USS Suribachi; and Class AE 26 (ammunition ship): example USS Butte.

1. New Jersey Coastal Heritage Trail Route. National Park Service website. (Submitted on September 23, 2009, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. Naval Weapons Station Earle, Monmouth County, New Jersey. (Submitted on September 23, 2009, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

3. Sandy Hook Markers
These markers are part of the New Jersey Coastal Heritage Trail Route.
4. Sandy Hook Bay
This photo, taken from in front of the marker, looks in the direction of the Earle Naval Weapons Station.
5. Fort Wadsworth
Fort Wadsworth, located on Staten Island, helped protect New York Harbor until its closure in the 1960s. Like Fort Hancock, it is also part of Gatway National Recreation Area.