Sandy Hook in Middletown Township in Monmouth County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

200 Years of Service

Aids to Navigation

— Maritime History —

Inscription.
From the first federally funded lifesaving stations built in 1849 to today’s busy bases, the history of the United States Coast Guard can be traced along New Jersey’s coast.

In 1915, the Life-Saving Marine Service were combined to form the U.S. Coast Guard. The new federal agency eventually assumed the combined responsibilities of the Steamboat Inspection Service, the Lighthouse Service, and the Bureau of Navigation as well. Coast Guard missions today revolve around maritime safety, navigational security, law enforcement, and marine environment protection.

“You have to go out, but nothing says you have to come back,” was the unofficial motto of the United States Life-Saving Service, and stands as a reminder to the vital job of today’s Coast Guard.

Life-Saving Service Stations
Driving along the New Jersey Coastal Heritage Trail you will find active Coast Guard stations, some still using their inherited Life-Saving Service buildings, while others have constructed modern-day structures and facilities. Many of these 19th century Life-Saving Service stations have also been converted for use as private homes and offices. Their distinctive shapes add interest to the coastal landscape. The Duluth style, seen below, is one of two common types found along the Jersey Shore.

Erected by
National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior; State of New Jersey Division of Parks & Forestry.

More about this marker. Pictures of old time and modern ships appear on the bottom of the marker, with a caption of “From lifeboats and sailing ships to modern high-speed rescue and law enforcement cutters, Coast Guard vessels
2. Markers at Fort Hancock
Two different markers are found at this location in Fort Hancock's Historic District. The "200 Years of Service" marker can be seen on the right.
keep pace with advancing marine technology.”

3. Sandy Hook Markers
These markers are part of the New Jersey Coastal Heritage Trail Route.
4. Spermaceti Cove Station No. 2
This Duluth style Life-Saving Service station, built in 1894, is located several miles south of the marker. It currently serves as the Sandy Hook Visitor Center.